Problem of the Day
A new programming or logic puzzle every Mon-Fri

Boy or Girl

A fun logic puzzle to get you through humpday.

A boy and a girl are talking. The person with black hair says, "I am a boy". The person with white hair says, "I am a girl". At least one of them lied.

Who is the boy and who is the girl?

Permalink: http://problemotd.com/problem/boy-or-girl/

Comments:

  • Migwell - 10 years, 7 months ago

    Black hair- girl White hair- boy

    We are given that there is 1 girl and 1 boy. "At least one of them lied" means that 1 or BOTH of them could have lied.

    Only 1 lied: black haired "boy" is lying. Therefore there are two girls: 1 black hair and 1 white hair. Contradiction. (There are 1 boy and 1 girl)

    white haired "girl" is lying. Therefore there are 2 boys: 1 white/black hair each. Also a contradiction.

    Both of them lied: They swapped each other's gender. Black haired "boy" person is actually a girl. White haired "girl" is actually a boy.

    reply permalink

  • Max Burstein - 10 years, 7 months ago

    Nice job!

    reply permalink

  • Pearce Keesling - 10 years, 7 months ago

    Both of them have to be lying, because if only one of them is lying then they are the same gender which isn't possible. This means that girl has black hair, and boy has white hair.

    reply permalink

Content curated by @MaxBurstein